LabCanvas

Graphical abstract template · Graphene research · Transfer

Graphene transfer methods compared

CVD graphene grows on metal and has to be moved before it is used. Wet transfer holds it in PMMA while the copper is etched away; roll-to-roll does the same with thermal release tape at metre scale; bubbling lifts it off with hydrogen so the metal can be used again; and dry stamping and van der Waals pick-up place single flakes and build hBN-encapsulated stacks.

Updated 11 cited papers32 editable layers

Graphene transfer methods compared: preview of the editable figure template
Preview at reduced size. The full figure opens in the editor, where every layer can be changed.

At a glance

Category
Graphene research
Method
Transfer
Starting materials
CVD graphene on Cu or Pt foil, or exfoliated flakes on SiO₂/Si
Product
Graphene on SiO₂/Si, PET or another target, or encapsulated in hBN
Key result
Steps drawn by LabCanvas from the cited procedures; colours, sizes and layer thicknesses illustrative
Figure
1920 × 1080 px (16:9), 32 editable layers, 5 generated objects

Step by step

  1. Wet transferSpin-coat PMMA on graphene grown on Cu foil, etch away the copper, rinse in water, lift the film onto SiO₂/Si and dissolve the PMMA in acetone (Li et al. 2009; Gao et al. 2012); aqueous ammonium persulfate is one copper etchant (Zhang et al. 2016)
  2. Roll-to-rollThermal release tape, which holds at room temperature and lets go when heated, carries the graphene through the copper etchant and onto PET: 30-inch films with sheet resistances as low as about 125 Ω/sq at 97.4 % transmittance (Bae et al. 2010; Woo 2019)
  3. BubblingPMMA/graphene on Pt is made the cathode in 1 M NaOH; hydrogen bubbles at the interface lift the film off and the platinum can be used to grow again (Gao et al. 2012); graphene comes off copper the same way (Wang et al. 2011)
  4. Dry stampingA PDMS stamp on a glass slide, aligned under a microscope with a micromanipulator, is pressed onto the target and peeled off slowly, leaving the flake (Castellanos-Gomez et al. 2014; Frisenda et al. 2018)
  5. van der Waals pick-upA polymer film on a PDMS stamp picks up hBN, the hBN picks up graphene by van der Waals adhesion, and the stack is dropped onto bottom hBN: 22 encapsulated mono-, bi- and trilayer stacks with close to 100 % yield (Wang et al. 2013; Pizzocchero et al. 2016)

Strengths

  • Wet transfer reaches arbitrary substrates (Li et al. 2009)
  • Roll-to-roll makes 30-inch films (Bae et al. 2010)
  • Bubbling keeps the growth metal for reuse (Gao et al. 2012; Wang et al. 2011)
  • Pick-up builds hBN-encapsulated stacks in batches (Pizzocchero et al. 2016)

Limitations

  • Polymers can leave residue that contaminates the graphene (Zhang et al. 2016)
  • Stamping and pick-up need a microscope and a micromanipulator for every placement

Uses

  • Transparent electrodes and touch panels
  • Devices on SiO₂/Si
  • van der Waals heterostructures

Papers this template follows

  1. Li et al., “Large-area synthesis of high-quality and uniform graphene films on copper foils”, Science 2009. doi:10.1126/science.1171245primary
  2. Bae et al., “Roll-to-roll production of 30-inch graphene films for transparent electrodes”, Nat. Nanotechnol. 2010. doi:10.1038/nnano.2010.132primary
  3. Gao et al., “Repeated growth and bubbling transfer of graphene with millimetre-size single-crystal grains using platinum”, Nat. Commun. 2012. doi:10.1038/ncomms1702primary
  4. Castellanos-Gomez et al., “Deterministic transfer of two-dimensional materials by all-dry viscoelastic stamping”, 2D Mater. 2014. doi:10.1088/2053-1583/1/1/011002primary
  5. Pizzocchero et al., “The hot pick-up technique for batch assembly of van der Waals heterostructures”, Nat. Commun. 2016. doi:10.1038/ncomms11894primary
  6. Li et al., “Transfer of large-area graphene films for high-performance transparent conductive electrodes”, Nano Lett. 2009. doi:10.1021/nl902623yfurther reading
  7. Wang et al., “Electrochemical delamination of CVD-grown graphene film: toward the recyclable use of copper catalyst”, ACS Nano 2011. doi:10.1021/nn203700wfurther reading
  8. Zhang et al., “Versatile polymer-free graphene transfer method and applications”, ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces 2016. doi:10.1021/acsami.6b00681further reading
  9. Frisenda et al., “Recent progress in the assembly of nanodevices and van der Waals heterostructures by deterministic placement of 2D materials”, Chem. Soc. Rev. 2018. doi:10.1039/c7cs00556cfurther reading
  10. Wang et al., “One-dimensional electrical contact to a two-dimensional material”, Science 2013. doi:10.1126/science.1244358further reading
  11. Woo, “Transparent conductive electrodes based on graphene-related materials”, Micromachines 2019. doi:10.3390/mi10010013review

After Li et al., Science 2009 (doi:10.1126/science.1171245), Bae et al., Nat. Nanotechnol. 2010, Gao et al., Nat. Commun. 2012, Castellanos-Gomez et al., 2D Mater. 2014 and Pizzocchero et al., Nat. Commun. 2016. Drawn by LabCanvas; not to scale.

How templates are written and checked: editorial guidelines.

Questions

What does the “Graphene transfer methods compared” template show?

CVD graphene grows on metal and has to be moved before it is used. Wet transfer holds it in PMMA while the copper is etched away; roll-to-roll does the same with thermal release tape at metre scale; bubbling lifts it off with hydrogen so the metal can be used again; and dry stamping and van der Waals pick-up place single flakes and build hBN-encapsulated stacks.

What are the steps shown in “Graphene transfer methods compared”?

1. Wet transfer: Spin-coat PMMA on graphene grown on Cu foil, etch away the copper, rinse in water, lift the film onto SiO₂/Si and dissolve the PMMA in acetone (Li et al. 2009; Gao et al. 2012); aqueous ammonium persulfate is one copper etchant (Zhang et al. 2016). 2. Roll-to-roll: Thermal release tape, which holds at room temperature and lets go when heated, carries the graphene through the copper etchant and onto PET: 30-inch films with sheet resistances as low as about 125 Ω/sq at 97.4 % transmittance (Bae et al. 2010; Woo 2019). 3. Bubbling: PMMA/graphene on Pt is made the cathode in 1 M NaOH; hydrogen bubbles at the interface lift the film off and the platinum can be used to grow again (Gao et al. 2012); graphene comes off copper the same way (Wang et al. 2011). 4. Dry stamping: A PDMS stamp on a glass slide, aligned under a microscope with a micromanipulator, is pressed onto the target and peeled off slowly, leaving the flake (Castellanos-Gomez et al. 2014; Frisenda et al. 2018). 5. van der Waals pick-up: A polymer film on a PDMS stamp picks up hBN, the hBN picks up graphene by van der Waals adhesion, and the stack is dropped onto bottom hBN: 22 encapsulated mono-, bi- and trilayer stacks with close to 100 % yield (Wang et al. 2013; Pizzocchero et al. 2016).

What are the starting materials and the product?

Starting materials: CVD graphene on Cu or Pt foil, or exfoliated flakes on SiO₂/Si. Product: Graphene on SiO₂/Si, PET or another target, or encapsulated in hBN.

Which papers is “Graphene transfer methods compared” based on?

Li et al., “Large-area synthesis of high-quality and uniform graphene films on copper foils”, Science 2009 (doi:10.1126/science.1171245); Bae et al., “Roll-to-roll production of 30-inch graphene films for transparent electrodes”, Nat. Nanotechnol. 2010 (doi:10.1038/nnano.2010.132); Gao et al., “Repeated growth and bubbling transfer of graphene with millimetre-size single-crystal grains using platinum”, Nat. Commun. 2012 (doi:10.1038/ncomms1702); Castellanos-Gomez et al., “Deterministic transfer of two-dimensional materials by all-dry viscoelastic stamping”, 2D Mater. 2014 (doi:10.1088/2053-1583/1/1/011002); Pizzocchero et al., “The hot pick-up technique for batch assembly of van der Waals heterostructures”, Nat. Commun. 2016 (doi:10.1038/ncomms11894); Li et al., “Transfer of large-area graphene films for high-performance transparent conductive electrodes”, Nano Lett. 2009 (doi:10.1021/nl902623y); Wang et al., “Electrochemical delamination of CVD-grown graphene film: toward the recyclable use of copper catalyst”, ACS Nano 2011 (doi:10.1021/nn203700w); Zhang et al., “Versatile polymer-free graphene transfer method and applications”, ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces 2016 (doi:10.1021/acsami.6b00681); Frisenda et al., “Recent progress in the assembly of nanodevices and van der Waals heterostructures by deterministic placement of 2D materials”, Chem. Soc. Rev. 2018 (doi:10.1039/c7cs00556c); Wang et al., “One-dimensional electrical contact to a two-dimensional material”, Science 2013 (doi:10.1126/science.1244358); Woo, “Transparent conductive electrodes based on graphene-related materials”, Micromachines 2019 (doi:10.3390/mi10010013).

Can I edit the “Graphene transfer methods compared” template?

Yes. Open it in the LabCanvas editor: all 32 layers are editable, including 5 generated objects (structures, plots, equipment) with their own settings. Change the text, colours and layout, then export PNG, TIFF, SVG or PDF.

Do I need an account to use this template?

Not to view it here. To open and edit it, sign in to LabCanvas or create a free account (the free plan keeps up to 3 designs). Downloading the figure is part of LabCanvas Pro (US$19 a month or US$199 a year).

graphene transferwet transferPMMA transfercopper etchingammonium persulfateroll-to-rollthermal release tapePETbubbling transferelectrochemical delaminationplatinumdry transferPDMS stampdeterministic transfervan der Waals pick-uphBN encapsulationheterostructure

More in Graphene research

All 87 templates

Start from this template

Open “Graphene transfer methods compared” in the editor and make it your own.

Open in the editor Sign in
Graphene transfer methods comparedOpen in the editor